Figures We Fancy

Mark Beard, David Dew Bruner, Robert Goldstrom, Louise Laplante, David Austin, Greg Decker & Abel Ramirez

Artists' Reception: Saturday, June 16th, 5-7 pm

Jun 13, 2018 - Jul 29, 2018

Ebb & Flow

Shawn Snow, Anne Francey, Allyson Levy, Ragellah Rourke, Vince Vella, Bruce Murphy, Gary Buckendorf & Anne Arden McDonald

Artists' Reception Saturday April 28th, 5-7 PM

Apr 25, 2018 - Jun 10, 2018

Peculiar Rarities

Juan Garcia Nunez, Russell DeYoung, Nick Simpson, Donise English, David Halliday, Newbold Bohemia, Leon Smith, Paul Katz, Andrea Moreau, Fernando Orellana, Carl Grauer and Frank Litto

Artist Reception, Saturday March 10th 5, 7pm

Mar 7, 2018 - Apr 22, 2018

Gallery Closed

Feb 19, 2018 - Mar 4, 2018

Painted Cities

Artists' Reception: Saturday, January 6th 5-7pm

Jan 4, 2018 - Feb 18, 2018

Hudson Valley Landscapes

Artists' Reception: Saturday, Nov. 18, 5-7 pm

Nov 15, 2017 - Dec 31, 2017

Selected Paintings & Sculpture

Artists' Reception: Saturday, October 7th, 5-7pm

by James O'Shea, Susan Stover, Adam Cohen, Ginny Fox & Dai Ban

Sep 27, 2017 - Nov 12, 2017

Abstractions

Opening Reception: Saturday, August 12th, 5-7 pm

Aug 9, 2017 - Sep 24, 2017

Summer Exhibit

Mark Beard and Corinne Robbins Opening Reception June 24th 5-7pm

Works on Paper: Kahn & Selesnick, Claire Lofrese, Anne Francey, Sue Bryan and David Seiler

Jun 21, 2017 - Aug 6, 2017

Gathering Ground

David Konigsberg, Birgit Blyth, David Dew Bruner and Linda Cross

2nd Floor Photo Gallery: Anna Collette

May 3, 2017 - Jun 18, 2017

INTERLOCK: Color & Contrast in Abstraction

Edward Avedisian, Stephen Brophy, Donise English, Paul Katz & Ralph Stout

Photo Exhibit 2nd Floor: BLUE : a group show

Mar 22, 2017 - Apr 30, 2017

Americana

Frank Litto, Linda Newman Boughton, Andrew Buck, Harry Orlyk, David Halliday, John Cross, Russell De Young, Carl Grauer, and Arthur Hammer

Jan 25, 2017 - Mar 12, 2017

Winter Exhibit

Kate Hamilton, Allyson Levy, Laura Von Rosk, Louise Laplante, Andrea Moreau, Elizabeth Coyne, Eileen Murphy and photos by Elliot Kaufman

Artists' Reception: Saturday, December 10th, 5-7PM

Dec 7, 2016 - Jan 22, 2017

Inside Outside

Landscapes, Cityscapes and Interiors

Oct 19, 2016 - Dec 4, 2016

Abstraction

Robert C. Morgan, Jack Walls, Bruce Murphy, Joe Wheaton and Gabriel de la Portilla

Upstairs Photo Gallery: Male Nudes by David Halliday, Newbold Bohemia and Kahn & Selesnick

Aug 31, 2016 - Oct 16, 2016

Summer Color

Anne Francey, Stephen Walling, Marion Vinot, Vincent Pomilio

Reception: Sunday, July 17th 2-4pm

Jul 13, 2016 - Aug 28, 2016

25th Anniversary Exhibition

Leigh Palmer, Dale Goffigon, Ginny Fox, & Leon Smith

Artists' Reception: Saturday, May 28th 6-8pm

May 25, 2016 - Jul 10, 2016

Point of Intersection

Christopher Engel, Scott Nelson Foster, Paul Chojnowski, Betsy Weis & Dai Ban

Opening Reception: Sunday April 10th 2-4 pm

Apr 6, 2016 - May 22, 2016

Winter Exhibit

Paintings by Bruce Sargeant, Joseph Maresca, Harry Orlyk, David Dew Bruner and Lionel Gilbert

Artists' Reception: Sunday, Feb. 28th 2-4pm

Feb 17, 2016 - Apr 3, 2016

Photography

David Halliday, Stephanie Blumenthal, Joseph Maresca, Robert Hite, Eric Lindbloom, Jeri Eisenberg, Gail Peachin, Kahn & Selesnick, Newbold Bohemia, Jerry Freedner and Birgit Blyth

Dec 30, 2015 - Feb 14, 2016

Radical Inventions

David Konigsberg, Shawn Snow, Ralph Stout, Stephen King, Juan Garcia-Nunez & Sue Bryan

Opening Reception: Sunday, November 22nd 2-4pm

Nov 18, 2015 - Dec 27, 2015

Color Theory

Vincent Pomilio, James O'Shea and Stephen Brophy

Opening Reception: Sunday, October 11th 2-4pm

Oct 7, 2015 - Nov 15, 2015

Paper

Ellen Nieves, Louise LaPlante, Melinda McDaniel, Anne Francey, Edward Avedisian, David Dew Bruner, Matthew Hopkins, William Bond Walker, Mark Beard, Gabriel de la Portilla and James Meyer

Opening Reception: Sunday, August 30th 2-4pm

Aug 26, 2015 - Oct 4, 2015

Abstraction

Adam Cohen, Elizabeth Coyne, Donise English and Chris Duncan

Photo Exhibit Upstairs: Nick Simpson Opening Reception for all shows July 18th 6-8pm

Jul 15, 2015 - Aug 23, 2015

Earth Sky Dream

Bruce Murphy, Linda Newman Boughton, Laura Von Rosk, Vince Vella, Chris Freeman and Jane Bloodgood-Abrams

May 30, 2015 - Jul 12, 2015

Richard Merkin: His Favorite Things

Figurative paintings: survey of 40 years

Opening Reception: Saturday, March 14th 6-8pm

Mar 11, 2015 - Apr 19, 2015

Cityscapes

Margaret Crenson, Darshan Russell, Arthur Hammer, Robert Goldstrom, Dan Rupe, Scott Nelson Foster, Paul Chojnowski, Joseph Maresca, David Austin, Bill Sullivan, Edward Avedisian, Patty Neal

Opening Reception: Saturday, January 31st

Jan 27, 2015 - Mar 8, 2015

Photography 2015

Anne Arden McDonald, Andrew Buck, Birgit Blyth,Lori Van Houten, Lisa Frank, Newbold Bohemia, Robert Hite, Kahn & Selesnick, Elliot Kaufman ,Michael Sibilia, Jeri Eisenberg, & and Anna Collette

Dec 17, 2014 - Jan 26, 2015

Landscapes and Bodyscapes

Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Bruce Sargeant & Dan Rupe

Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 8th 6-8pm

Nov 6, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014

Linda Cross, William Clutz, Allyson Levy & Joshua Brehse

Opening Reception: Saturday, September 27th, 6-8pm

Sep 22, 2014 - Nov 2, 2014

PLAYFUL Stephen Walling, Fernando Orellana, Phyllis Palmer & Joseph Kurhajec

Opening Reception: Saturday, August 23rd, 6-8pm

Aug 21, 2014 - Sep 21, 2014

Nurture Nature

Kim McLean, Jeff Briggs, Jerry Freedner & Lanie Cecula

Opening Reception: Saturday, June 7th, 6 - 8pm

Jun 3, 2014 - Jul 13, 2014

Under the Influence (of the New York School) Through June 1st

Lionel Gilbert, Judith Lindbloom, Russell De Young and William Bond Walker

Reception: Saturday, April 26th, 6-8pm

Apr 15, 2014 - Jun 1, 2014

In the Black

Betsy Weis, Sarah Berney, Joseph Maresca, Ralph Stout, Kris Perry, David Paulson, Jay Matthews, Tona Wilson and Linda Cross

opening reception: Saturday, March 8th 6-8pm

Mar 5, 2014 - Apr 13, 2014

Modern Artists

Tracy Helgeson, Katheryn Holt, Jenny Kemp, Newbold Bohemia, Donise English, Giselle Potter, and Patty Neal

Jan 24, 2014 - Mar 2, 2014

Melange

David Paulson, Juan Garcia-Nunez, Scott Nelson Foster, Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Vince Pomilio and Harry Orlyk

Dec 12, 2013 - Jan 19, 2014

Storytellers and Conjurers

Kahn & Selesnick, Louise Laplante, Adam Cohen, Claire Lofrese and Eileen Murphy

Oct 31, 2013 - Dec 8, 2013

New York City Paintings :A Glance at 50 Years

Edward Avedisian - Richard Merkin - William Clutz

Sep 19, 2013 - Oct 27, 2013

The Man Show

David Konigsberg, Mark Beard, Allan Skriloff, Darshan Russell, Joseph Heidecker, David Austin, Robert Flynt, David Paulson and Jacob Fossum

Aug 15, 2013 - Sep 15, 2013

SUMMER

Leigh Palmer, Lependorf & Shire, Ken Polinskie and John Griebsch

Jul 11, 2013 - Aug 11, 2013

Soft Focus: Paintings and Photographs

James O'Shea, Chad Kleitsch, Betsy Weis, Jeri Eisenberg, Lynn Butler, Lori Van Houten, and paintings by Patty Neal and Bruce Murphy

May 30, 2013 - Jul 7, 2013

Urban: Group Photo Exhibit and Paintings by Paul Schuchman

Photographers: Art Murphy, Martin Rich, Harry Wilks, Kim McLean, Elliott Kaufman, Laura Resen and Peter Liepke

Apr 18, 2013 - May 26, 2013

Sculpture

Stephen Walling, Roger Phillips, Birgit Blyth, Joseph Maresca, Amy Podmore and Linda Cross

Dec 13, 2012 - Jan 20, 2013

Landscapes

Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Harry Orlyk, Nancy Rutter and Stephen Brophy

Nov 1, 2012 - Dec 9, 2012

Works on Paper

Meg Lipke, Louise Laplante, Jenny Kemp, Valerie Hammond, Ken Polinskie David Paulson, Maria Cristina Brusca, Sarah Berney, Perrine Simon, Mihail Chemiakin, Jeannie Weissglass, and David Dew Bruner

Paul Chojnowski, Ralph Stout, Madelon Jones, Claudia McNulty, Scott Nelson Foster

Sep 20, 2012 - Oct 28, 2012

Contemporary Painters (Who Just Happen to Be Women)

Kathy Burge, Donise English, Ragellah Rourke, Patty Neal, Jenny Nelson, Katheryn Holt, Kate Butler and Allyson Levy

Aug 16, 2012 - Sep 16, 2012

Avedisian: Abstract Paintings

Backroom Salon: Laura Von Rosk, David Konigsberg, Darshan Russell, James O'Shea

Jul 12, 2012 - Aug 12, 2012

Four Painters

Mark Beard, Jeff Briggs, Todd Germann and Joe Richards

May 31, 2012 - Jul 8, 2012

Photography: New Work

David Halliday, Birgit Blyth, Kim McLean, Anna Collette, Kahn & Selesnick, Lisa Frank, David Seiler, Lependorf & Shire, David Lebe, Melinda McDaniel, Jeri Eisenberg

Apr 19, 2012 - May 27, 2012

Richard Merkin: On Literature, Film, Baseball and the 70's

a survey of works

Mar 8, 2012 - Apr 15, 2012

Tell Me a Story: Narrative Works

Anima Katz, David Austin and Tona Wilson

Jan 26, 2012 - Mar 4, 2012

Winter Eclectic

Jenny Nelson, Tracy Helgeson, Judith Hoyt, Ashley Cooper and Tony Thompson

Dec 15, 2011 - Jan 22, 2012

Hudson River School of Women

Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Tracy Helgeson, Laura Von Rosk, Susan Stillman and Juliet Teng

Nov 3, 2011 - Dec 11, 2011

Natural History

Linda Cross, Ragellah Rourke, Ralph Stout and Bruce Murphy

Sep 22, 2011 - Oct 30, 2011

Serious Play

Gabe Brown, Vince Pomilio, Fernando Orellana and Jessica Houston

Aug 18, 2011 - Sep 18, 2011

Interior Exterior

Stephen Walling, Joseph Maresca, Scott Nelson Foster and Patty Neal

Wood sculptures, Architectural interiors and exteriors, and Bejeweled women

Jul 14, 2011 - Aug 14, 2011

Early Summer Mix

Landscapes by Nancy Rutter, burned paper cityscapes by Paul Chonowski, abstract paintings by Willie Marlow, fantasy landscapes by David Konigsberg and sculpture by Paul Katz

Jun 2, 2011 - Jul 10, 2011

20th Anniversay Exhibition

David Paulson, Allyson Levy , Louise Laplante, John Cross, Vince Pomilio, Darshan Russell, and David Halliday

Apr 21, 2011 - May 29, 2011

Marion Vinot: Interrupting the Game

Harry Orlyk: Winter Landscapes

Mar 10, 2011 - Apr 17, 2011

Arthur Hammer, Leslie Bender and Jenny Nelson

Figures and Abstractions

Jan 27, 2011 - Mar 6, 2011

Bruce Sargeant (and his circle) & Still Life Group Show

Carolou Kristofik, Dale Payson, Craig Johns, David Konigsberg, David Halliday, Margaret Crenson, Eileen Murphy, Judith Wyer, Juan Garcia Nunez, Nick Patten, Ann Getsinger and Lionel Gilbert

Opening reception Saturday December 18, 2010

Dec 16, 2010 - Jan 23, 2011

Richard Merkin: Paintings and Drawings AND Backroom: Meg Lipke

Backroom: Abstract Paintings by Meg Lipke

Opening reception Saturday November 6, 2010

Nov 4, 2010 - Dec 12, 2010

Landscapes: Von Rosk, Orlyk, Palmer, Locker and Bloodgood-Abrams

Harry Orlyk, Leigh Palmer, Thomas Locker, Laura Von Rosk, Jane Bloodgood-Abrams and Joseph Maresca

Sep 22, 2010 - Oct 31, 2010

Edward Avedisian: Retrospective

Aug 9, 2010 - Sep 19, 2010

Summer Group Show

Shawn Snow, David Konigsberg, Joseph Maresca, sculpture by Monica Mechling

Jul 7, 2010 - Aug 9, 2010

Dots, Lines and Figures

Jeff Briggs, Donise English, Ben Shecter and Michael McLaughlin

May 27, 2010 - Jul 4, 2010

James O'Shea , Russell Smith and Sarah Berney

Apr 15, 2010 - May 23, 2010

Painted Cities

Vicki Wulff, Darshan Russell, David Konigsberg, Eileen Murphy, Arthur Hammer, Tona Wilson, Judith Wyer, Jessica Houston, Marlene Wiedenbaum, Bill Clutz, Dan Rupe, Tony Thompson, Paul Chojnowski,

Kate Knapp, Richard Baumann, Staats Fasoldt, Ashley Cooper, Bill Sullivan, Margaret Crenson, Colleen Kiely, Richard Merkin, William Bond Walker, Edward Avedisian, and Joan Griswold

Mar 4, 2010 - Apr 11, 2010

Gallery will be closed

Feb 16, 2010 - Mar 3, 2010

Nature Abstracted

Paintings by Elise Freda, and Works on Paper by Madelon Jones

In the Backroom: paintings by Nancy Rutter and Joseph Maresca

Jan 7, 2010 - Feb 15, 2010

Fall Exhibit/Dreamscape

Kathy Burge, Stephen King, Louise Laplante and Valerie Hammond

Oct 15, 2009 - Nov 22, 2009

Great Pretenders: An Exhibit of Art Fakery

Mark Beard, Kahn & Selesnick, Scott Serrano, Mark Catalina, and Paul Chojnowski

In the Backroom: paintings by Carolou Kristofik

Sep 3, 2009 - Oct 11, 2009

Edward Avedisian

And Sculpture by Kathy Ruttenberg

Aug 12, 2009 - Sep 19, 2009

Landscapes

Tracy Helgeson, Robert Koffler, Don Bracken, and Harry Orlyk. Backroom: etchings by Damian Henry and sculpture by Linda Cross

Jul 30, 2009 - Aug 30, 2009

Frolic

Sally Agee, Fernando Orellana, Jeannie Weissglass, Colleen Kiely, Gabe Brown, Backroon: Vince Pomilio

Jun 25, 2009 - Jul 26, 2009

Spring Group Exhibit: Joan Griswold, Allyson Levy, and Grey Zeien

Backroom: Abstract Paintings by Kathryn De Haan Butler and "Hudson Tattoos" a series of portraits by Bill Sullivan

May 14, 2009 - Jun 21, 2009

Then and There

William Sillin, William Bond Walker, Judith Lamb and in the Upstairs Gallery: altered photos by Dini Lamot, and in the backroom: Russell DeYoung's small paintings

Landscapes and Still Lifes

Feb 19, 2009 - Mar 29, 2009

Contemporary Painters (Who Just Happen to be Women)

Eileen Murphy, Darshan Russell, Donise English. Backroom: Jessica Houston

Reception: Saturday, January 10th, 6-8pm

Jan 8, 2009 - Feb 15, 2009

PAINTING & SCULPTURE: Ragellah Rourke, James O'Shea, Cynthia Atwood

Backroom: paintings by Mark Beard

Reception: Saturday, November 29th, 6-8pm

Nov 27, 2008 - Jan 4, 2009

LANDSCAPE Harry Orlyk, Craig Johns, Leigh Palmer

Backroom: paintings by Dawn Breeze and Jane Bloodgood-Abrams

Reception: Saturday, October 18th, 6-8pm

Oct 16, 2008 - Nov 23, 2008

WOOD: Frank Litto, Richard Artschwager, John Cross, Stephen Walling, Mark Wasserbach and Jon DePreter

Backroom: paintings by Dan Rupe

Reception: Saturday, September 13 from 6 to 8pm

Sep 11, 2008 - Oct 14, 2008

Kathy Burge, Lependorf + Shire, Margaret Saliske

Backroom: paintings by Margaret Crenson; Upstairs Photo Gallery: Ralph Stout

Reception: Saturday August 9 from 6 to 8pm

Aug 7, 2008 - Sep 7, 2008

Tracy Helgeson, Richard Britell, Paul Abrams & Carrie Waldman

Reception: Saturday May 31 from 6 to 8pm

May 29, 2008 - Jun 29, 2008

Shawn Snow, David Konigsberg, Nancy Donskoj and Joe Richards

Reception: Saturday March 8 from 6 to 8pm

Mar 6, 2008 - Apr 13, 2008

Richard Hennessey, Betsy Weis, Vickie Wulff, Donise English

Reception: Saturday January 26 from 6 to 8pm

Jan 24, 2008 - Mar 2, 2008

Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Harry Orlyk and Leigh Palmer, Laura Von Rosk, Bob Goldstrom

Reception: Saturday December 15 from 6 to 8pm

Dec 13, 2007 - Jan 20, 2008

Tony Thompson, Russell DeYoung, Elise Freda, Philip Capuano and Paul Rowntree

Reception: Saturday November 3 from 6 to 8pm

Nov 1, 2007 - Dec 9, 2007

Richard Merkin

Reception: Saturday September 22 from 6 to 8pm

Sep 20, 2007 - Oct 28, 2007

Mark Beard, Tom Hoadley and Tjibbe Hoogheimstra

Reception: Saturday August 18 from 6 to 8pm

With sculpture by Joe Wheaton

Aug 16, 2007 - Sep 16, 2007

Stevan Jennis, Jessica Houston, Jenny Nelson, Allyson Levy and Lori Van Houten

Reception: Saturday July 14 from 6 to 8pm

Jul 12, 2007 - Aug 12, 2007

Greg Decker, Douglas James Maguire, David Eddy and Jean-Marc Superville Sovak

Reception: Saturday June 2 from 6 to 8pm

(Young Woman with Tambourine by Greg Decker)

May 31, 2007 - Jul 8, 2007

Katherine Parker, Ben Veronis, Ragellah Rourke and Nestor Madalengoitia

Reception: Saturday April 21 from 6 to 8pm

Apr 19, 2007 - May 27, 2007

James O'Shea, Valerie Hammond, Joshua Brehse, Aldo Della Chiesa and Pete Rinaldi

Reception: Saturday March 10 from 6 to 8pm

Mar 8, 2007 - Apr 15, 2007

Harry Orlyk, Craig Johns & Tona Wilson

Reception: Saturday December 16 from 6 to 8pm

Dec 14, 2006 - Jan 21, 2007

Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Barbara Mink & Tracy Helgeson

Reception: Saturday November 4 from 6 to 8pm

Nov 2, 2006 - Dec 10, 2006

Naive

Stephen Walling, Darshan Russell, Kathy Korn, Sally Agee, Caroline Golden, Susan Kotulak, Bill Wilson, Howard Crouch, Paul Katz, John Babcock King & Jock Pottle

Reception: Saturday September 23 from 6 to 8pm

Sep 21, 2006 - Oct 29, 2006

Sarah Berney, Joe Wheaton & Judith Lamb

Reception: Saturday August 19 from 6 to 8pm

Aug 17, 2006 - Sep 17, 2006

Lependorf/Shire, Trent Miller & Deborah Zlotsky

Reception: Saturday July 15 from 6 to 8pm

Jul 13, 2006 - Aug 13, 2006

Shawn Snow, David Konigsberg & Anne Francey

Reception: Saturday June 10 from 6 to 8pm

Jun 8, 2006 - Jul 9, 2006

Elements

Betsy Weis, Mark Safan, Linda Cross and Patrick Jolley and Reynold Reynolds

Reception: Saturday April 29 from 6 to 8pm

Apr 27, 2006 - Jun 4, 2006

The Twilight Zone

Eckhard Etzold, Kahn & Selesnick, Steve Derrickson, Francois Deschamps and W. David Powell

Reception: Saturday March 18 from 6 to 8pm

Mar 16, 2006 - Apr 23, 2006

Juicy and Wet

Robert Cartmell, Andrew Dupont and Jessica Houston

Reception: Saturday Feb. 4 from 6 to 8pm

Feb 2, 2006 - Mar 12, 2006

Painted Cities

Bill Artim, Margaret Crenson, Jessica Hess, James Rossant, Lynn Woods, Dan Rupe, Seth Nadel, James Gurney

Reception: Friday December 23 from 6 to 8pm

Dec 22, 2005 - Jan 29, 2006

Group Show

Jane Bloodgood-Abrams, Ed McCartan, Philip Schwartz, Marlene Wiedenbaum and Danny Garcia de Alejandro

Reception: Saturday November 12 from 6 to 8pm

Nov 10, 2005 - Dec 17, 2005

Three Solo Shows

Russell DeYoung - Richard Kagan - Tony Thompson and upstairs photography by Shaina Marron

Reception: Saturday, Oct 1st from 5 to 7pm

Sep 29, 2005 - Nov 6, 2005

Pulp

Works on Paper

Aug 18, 2005 - Sep 25, 2005

Three Solo Shows

Mark Beard, Harry Orlyk and Dale Payson

Photography by Martin Greene

Jul 7, 2005 - Aug 14, 2005